|Description||Cetyl Palmitate, as a wax ester of palmitic acid, is used in cosmetic and personal care products.|
|Synonyms||Palmityl Palmitate; Stepan 653|
|Solubility||Soluble in chloroform (slightly), methanol (slightly).|
Corn Oil can be used as a glidant for oral dosage tablets and capsules and as a solvent vehicle for topical preparations.
Chlorhexidine hydrochloride is used as a cosmetic biocide and oral care agent in the formulation of eye makeup.
Linoleic acid can be used as an antioxidant agent in cosmetics.
Triacetin is used as a humectant and plasticizer in drug manufacturing.
Rosin is commonly used as a flux in soldering and in making paints and varnishes.
Poloxamer 407 is commonly used as a surfactant in cosmetics for dissolving oily ingredients in Soluble in water..
1-Palmitoyl-2-lauroyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine is a phosphocholine with palmitic acid at the sn-1 position and lauric acid at the sn-2 position. It can be us...